Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by [Alex Szabo – Notts Osteopathy] under the website; [https://www.nottsosteopathy.co.uk]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Alex Szabo Osteopathy].

“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA552625

Lawful basis: Consent

Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you with either a quote estimate or an Osteopath service that you have chosen through either the online booking system or over the phone.

Which is necessary because: you are enquiring about one of Notts Ostopathy services

We process your information in the following ways:

  • Online Form Submission
  • Full Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Nature of Enquiry

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties, and your details go into a closed private database specific to our business through the Clinko Booking system.

Lawful basis: Contract

Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you with a required service/s based on your requirements

Which is necessary because: we would otherwise be unable to fulfill our obligation to you as a customer and provide information or a service you have specifically asked for.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

Lawful basis: Public task

Where our purpose for processing is: to determine the nature and scope of your service request

Which is necessary because: Notts Osteopathy may require permissions from 3rd parties regarding operations to provide said service in a public and or private domain.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • [Google Analytics]
  • [Google Adwords]
  • [Session Cookies]

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

We do not use affiliate links, sponsored or paid promotions or earn any revenue from such income streams on the https://www.nottsosteopathy.co.uk website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from any mail lists within the email sent to you.

Nottingham Osteopath Alex Szabo provides osteopathy and sports massage treatments for patients across the Midlands.

GOC registered osteopath Institute osteopathy member

QUICK CONTACT

Tel:  07592 074 725
Email: info@nottsosteopathy.co.uk
Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7am - 7pm

Share This